CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 C82169

Mr. Joseph T. Cusimano
Sunline Associates
1100 Van Buren Walk
Ambler, PA 19002

RE: The tariff classification of woven interlining fabrics from Korea.

Dear Mr. Cusimano:

In your letter dated November 19, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of woven interlining fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style IS 720, is a plain woven fabric. Laboratory analysis indicates that it is composed of 24.7% staple acrylic, 7.9% staple polyester, 23.9% staple rayon, 22.1% horsehair, 21.4% cotton and a trace of wool. This product contains 13.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 225.1 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 108 centimeter widths. Some of the polyester fibers have been dyed black while the balance of the fibers comprising this product are unbleached or bleached. This product will be used as an interlining fabric in apparel to add body and shape to a garment.

Laboratory analysis indicates that style IS 420 is a woven fabric with a complex weave and is composed of 35% cotton, 31.6% staple rayon, 22.1% horsehair, 8.1% staple acrylic, 3.2% staple polyester and a trace amount of wool fibers. It contains 16.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 13.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The polyester two ply warp yarns have been dyed blue while the balance of the warp yarns and the filling yarns are unbleached or bleached. Weighing 185.7 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 108 centimeter widths. This product will be used as an interlining fabric in apparel to add body and shape to a garment.

The applicable subheading for the woven interlining fabric designated as style IS 720 will be 5515.29.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibers, other, of yarns of different colors, except blue denim or jacquard weave. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the interlining fabric designated as style IS 420 will be 5516.43.0080, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of yarns of different colors, other, other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

Both interlining fabrics fall within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division